Get Married, Go to Jail

Yep, here's another example of domestic violence law gone insane:
A woman takes out a restraining order. Then she decides she doesn't want it. In fact she decides she wants to marry the guy. They petition the judge to lift the order. He refuses. They get married. He get's arrested. Yep it's true. And it's yet another example of DV law gone wild.

More on this soon.

1 comment:

Tom McKenna said...

Damn, two in a row I agree with you on... gotta check my bearings. I wanna smack some of these complainants myself when they kiss and make up and then want me to dismiss the charge. But you know what? Unless there was some quantifiable injury (i.e., a picture or doctor's report), I'm happy to flush those cases. Course, we make em pay the court costs.